Join Styal Running Club............

Welcome to our website. Please take a look around to learn a little more about us.

 

If you would like to know more just drop us an email or give us a call.

 

Alternatively come and see us at:

 

Spindles Health Club

Airport Inn

Altrincham Road

Wilmslow

Cheshire
SK9 4LR

 

We run every Tuesday and Thursday.  We meet at 6pm ready to run at 6.15pm.

 

Alternatively you can phone Club Moativation direct on: 01625 889901 for more infomation on Styal Running Club.

 

The dark nights are upon us, please ensure you have the correct clothing for the conditions, for example high viz jacket, head torches if necessary.  The club has a set of hig viz bibs for dark nights.

Tatton Yule Yomp 2013 - Merry Christmas

Events

NEXT RACES

 


6 April     Manchester Marathon

                Arley Half Marathon

 

13 April   London Marathon

 

 

NEXT MEETING - AGM

 

Friday 16 May 7pm - Spindles Bar - followed by a social.  More details to follow.....

Address:

Styal Running Club

c/o

Spindles Health Club

Airport Inn

Altrincham Road

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 4LR

 

 

Want to join us?

If you'd like to become a member, please use our contact form, or download our application form.

 

News

Latest Race Results 2013

 

Wilmslow Half Marathon

Tim Norman  1.33.48

Claire N         1.42.48

Jamaes         1.44.49

Gerry            1.44.54

Brenda         1.44.56 (PB)

Alan J           1.45.54

Tony             1.45.55

Jackie           1.49.18

Kay              1.54.57 (PB)

Andy Dooley  1.55.58

Alan H           1.58.10

Louise           2.00.11

Jonathan       2.00.44

Rachel H       2.02.21

Aiden            2.03.45

Lorna          2.08.36 (PB)

Andy Duck. 2.10.11 (PB)

Charlie          2.14.29

Paula            2.16.58


 

Trimpell 20 Mile

Claire N            2.53 PB

Louise              3.20 PB


Trafford 10K

Claire N            45.47

Alan H              50.51

1st in age group

Charlie              57.32

Paula                60.54

 

High Leigh 10K

Brenda              47.58

1st in age group

Rob                   49.41

2nd in age group


Tokyo Marathon

Tonly                3.24

Claire  N           3.43

Andy D             4.10 

Charlie              5.17

Paula                5.17


Mad Dog 10K

Natalia Phipps   1.00 (PB)


Four Villages Half Marathon

James             1.44 (PB)

Claire N            1.45

Andy                1.54

Jon                  1.55

Tony                1.56

 

Tatton Yule Yomp 10k

Clarie N          50.35

FIRST in age group

Brenda           51.53

Rob                51.38

James             51.58

Jon                 52.02

Alan H             54.56

Chaz               57.14

Kay                 57.49

Louise             59.09

Lorna              1.02

Claire L           1.03

Wayne            1.03

Siobhan          1.05

Lizzie              1.05

Charlie            1.06

Natalia            1.07

Nerys              1.07





Hampstead Heath 5K

Lester            21.43

Tony              22.10

Claire             24.29

Jonathan        24.52

Alan               26.10

Best in age group

Rachael          27.20

Louise            27.23

Tracey            29.43

Charle            31.22

Lizzy              31.49

Paula              32.09



New York Marathon

Tony             3,27

 

Capesthorne Half

Alan J           1.43

Brenda          1.46 (PB)

Rob               1.47 (PB)

Claire            1.48

Aiden             149 (PB)

Alan H           1.57

Best in age group

Kay               1.57 (PB)

Louise           2.04

Siobhan         2.05 (PB)

Very WET and Cold

 

TEAMS = first 3 

Ladies Team   5th

Mens Team     11th



Chicago Maratohn

Claire             3.55

 

Berlin Marathon

Claire             3.36

 

Macclesfield Half

Marathon

Alan J            1.44

Aiden             152 (PB)

 

Nottingham Half

Marathon

Tony              1.35

Andy              1.46

James            2.00

Jonathan        DNS

 

Arley 10K

Brenda          46.49(PB)

Rob               48.39

 

English Half Marathon

Tony              1.38

Alan J             1.45

James            1.49(PB)

Jonathan        1.56

 

Salford 10K

Brenda          48.05

 

Birchwood 10K 

Claire       46.26

1st Lady V50

Alan J       49.31

 

Race The Train

5 Mile

Claire         40.44

1st Lady

Jonathan     41.33

Tony           42.09

1st V55

Andy           43.16

Gerry          44.53



ALL Beat the Train

6 Mile

Brian           67.56

Sale Sizzler (No 4)

Tony           20.53

Claire          21.58

Andy           22.32

Gerry          22.41

Jonathan     23.03

Alan J          23.11

James         23.41

Brenda        23.53

Alan H         24.28

Matt F          26.30 (PB)

Brian           27.04

Charlie        30.46

Usual conditions resumed

Raining!

Great Warford 10 Mile

Tony            72.47

Gerry           77.54

Alan J           78.18

Andy            78.32

Last in team event

Due to Hangovers!

 

Pie & Peas 5 Mile

Tony           36.12

Gerry          39.06

Andy           39.15

Alan J          39.58

Louise          44.17

Brian            46.49

 

Sale Sizzler (No 3)

Lester          19.04

Claire         21.04

Age Group Winner

Alan J          23.40

Jonathan      23.49

James          24.06

Gerry           24.21

Alan H          25.04


Sale Sizzler (No 2)

Tony           20.42

(6th in age group)

Martin         21.11 (PB)

Claire          21.57

(2nd in age group)

Gerry          23.31

Alan J         23.33

(6th in age group)

Jonathan     24.14

James         24.18

Brian           27.13

VERY Hot. for the

Support crew!



Wizzard 5

Gerry           39.34

Alan J           40.20

Jonathan       40.55

Aidan            41.09

Alan H           44.07


Sale Sizzler (No 1)

Tony         20.41

Caire         21.53

Alan J         23.44

(2n in  age group)

Chaz           24.35

Rob G         25.42

Scorchio!

 

Lymm 5k 

Tony           21.43

Claire          22.16

Alan J          24.07

Louise         24.43 (PB)

Warm and Very windy!

 

Dunham 5k

Tony           21.01

Jonathan     22.48

Brenda       22.56 (PB)

2nd in age group

Alan H         24.56

 

Bowdon 5k

Tony               21.08

Claire              22.04

2nd in age group

Jonathan          23.11

Brenda             23.29

Alan J               24.13

4th in age group

Alan H              25.18

 

Big Welsh Trail 10K 

Claire              57.55

Gerry              59.13

Tony               59.16

Brenda            61.04

James             61.39

Fat Boy Slim    64.20

A bit muddy!

 

Sale 5 

Alan J               39.00







Manchester Marathon

Charlie         5.11

Relay Teams

Gerrys          3.25

4th in catagory

Claire            3.25

7th in catagory

Brenda           3.40

22nd in catagory