Join Styal Running Club............

Welcome to our website. Please take a look around to learn a little more about us

 

If you would like to know more just drop us an email or give us a call.

 

Alternatively come and see us at:

 

Spindles Health Club

Airport Inn

Altrincham Road

Wilmslow

Cheshire
SK9 4LR

 

We run every Tuesday and Thursday evening.  We meet at 6pm ready to run at 6.15pm.

We also run Saturday and Sunday Mornings.   Times on these can vary so please check with us first.

 

Alternatively you can phone Spindles direct on: 01625 889901 for more infomation on Styal Running Club.

 

 

Marathon Major Sale Sizzler August 2014

NEXT RACES 

October

19                                     Arley Half Maraton

 

November

1                                            Helvellyn              10k and 15k

                                              Hell Run

2                                            Ullswater              10k and 14k

                                              Arley Hall              10k

23                                          Conway Half Marathon

 

Please remember to wear your club shirt when racing

 

NEXT MEETING

Friday 17 October 2014,  7pm

 

 

DARK NIGHT RUNNING

Its that time of year again and most of our evening runs will be in the dark.  PLEASE make sure you wear appropriate running clothing so you can be seen.  We do have a stock of high viz vests to borrow if required.

Address:

Styal Running Club

c/o

Spindles Health Club

Airport Inn

Altrincham Road

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 4LR

 

 

Want to join us?

If you would like to become a member, please use our contact form, or download our application form.

 

 

Latest Race Results 2014

 

Royal Parks Half

Brenda                  1.46

Alan H                    1.59

 

Ormskirk 10k

Kieran                53.53 PB

 

Munich 10k

Andrew P             48.29

Tracey                  59.23

Lizzie                    63.26

 

Munich Half

Tony                      1.40

Dave                      1.41

Jon                         1.56

Andy D                   2.00

Brian                       2.11

Lorna                      2.12

Paula                      2.19

Charlie                    2.20

 

Lisbon Half

Claire                 1.48

Louise                2.08

 

Nottingham Half

Tony                  1.38

Claire                 1.46

Andy                  2.03

 

Macclesfield Half

Alan J                 1.52

Aiden                  1.54

 

St Ives Triathlon

Andy Duck         2.18

 

Berlin Marathon

Charlie               5.51

Paula                  5.19

* Charlie Also cycled There!!!!!

 

English Half Marathon

Tim                     1.39

Sarah                  1.40

Brenda               1.42

1st in age group

Andy                   1.52

 

10K

Claire                  47.55

1st in age group

£rd Lady home

 

Salford 10K

Brenda              47.20

3rd in age group

Claire L              50.58

Andy Duck.        58.51

 

Great North Run

Jackie              2.36

 

Race The Train

5 Mile

Kay                   45.48

2nd Lady

14 Mile

Tim                   2.01.06

 

Sale Sizzler

Matthew           20.27

Tim                     20.51

Tony                   21.01

Brenda               22.21

James                22.33

Alan J                 23.01

Jon                     23.23

Aiden                 23.34

Clair L                24.27

Alan H                24.36

Kay                     24.45

Louise                24.52

Brian                  26.39

 

Pie & Peas 5m

Tony                 36.17

2nd in age group

Tim                    37.01

Brenda              39.38

3rd in age group

Alan J                39.57

2nd in age group

Andy                  41.14

Jon                    41.36

Kay                    43.21

Alan H               43.28

Louise               44.07

Tony L               45.33

Gill                     45.33

 

Dublin Half Marathon

Tony                   1.42

Claire                  1.52

Andy                   1.53

 

York 10 K

Gill & Tony         53.25

PB for Gill

 

Sale Sizzler No 3

Tony                   21.13

Andy                   22.58

Alan J                 23.24

Kieran                 24.57

 

Sale Sizzler No 2

Tony               21.15

Tim                 21.16

Gerry              22.15

Andy               22.43

Brenda            22.46 (PB)

4th in age group

Alan J              23.28

 

Lymm 10K

Trail Race

Tony               45.56

ist in age group

Kay                 55.36

5K

Lorna              28.55

 

Sale Sizzler No 1

Matthew          20.41

Tony                21.30

Tim                  21.39

Gerry               21.49

Brenda            22.55

Alan J              23.30

Alan H             24.53

 

Cumber Park

Trail Half Marathon

Tim                  1.45

Second in age group

 

Arley 10k

Brenda              47.19

3rd in age grou[p

Rob                   47.40

1st in age group

 

Dinton Pastures 5k

Kerry                40.22

Comeback race

 

Woolston 10k

Matthew             44.05

 

Dunham 5k

Matthew          20.47 (PB)

Tony                21.01

Andy                22.28

James              22.44 (PB)

Brenda             22.50 (PB)

Alan J               23.34

Jon                   24.29

Dunham 5k

Tim                21.23

Andy             22.45

Brenda          23.04

James           23.21

Alan J            23.35

Alan H           24.08 (PB)

Jon                25.04

Lizzie             28.16 (PB)

 

Stavely 18K

Lorna            2.24

VERY Hilly

 

Southport 10k

Rob               47.55

 

Liverpool Half

Rock and Roll

Tony              1.39

Andy              1.46

 

Manchester 10K

Gerry              46.30

Lorna              59.35

Andy Duck      1.01

 

Chester Half Marathon

Aiden            1.52.3

Andy             1.52.7

 

 

Mobberley Round the Runway

Gerry

Alan J

 

Air Products 10K

Alan J           48.02

Best in age group

 

London Marathon

Tim               3.30(PB)

Tony             3.32

Claire            3.47

Andy             4.05

Louise           4.38

 

Wilmslow Half Marathon

Tim Norman  1.33.48

Claire N         1.42.48

Jamaes         1.44.49

Gerry            1.44.54

Brenda         1.44.56 (PB)

Alan J           1.45.54

Tony             1.45.55

Jackie           1.49.18

Kay              1.54.57 (PB)

Andy Dooley  1.55.58

Alan H           1.58.10

Louise           2.00.11

Jonathan       2.00.44

Rachel H       2.02.21

Aiden            2.03.45

Lorna          2.08.36 (PB)

Andy Duck. 2.10.11 (PB)

Charlie          2.14.29

Paula            2.16.58

 

Trimpell 20 Mile

Claire N            2.53 PB

Louise              3.20 PB

 

Trafford 10K

Claire N            45.47

Alan H              50.51

1st in age group

Charlie              57.32

Paula                60.54

 

High Leigh 10K

Brenda              47.58

1st in age group

Rob                   49.41

2nd in age group

 

Tokyo Marathon

Tonly                3.24

Claire  N           3.43

Andy D             4.10 

Charlie              5.17

Paula                5.17

Capesthorne Half 

Alan J           1.43

Brenda          1.46 (PB)

Rob               1.47 (PB)

Claire            1.48

Aiden             149 (PB)

Alan H           1.57

Best in age group

Kay               1.57 (PB)

Louise           2.04

Siobhan         2.05 (PB)

Very WET and Cold

 

Mad Dog 10K

Natalia Phipps   1.00 (PB)

 

Four Villages Half Marathon

James             1.44 (PB)

Claire N            1.45

Andy                1.54

Jon                  1.55

Tony                1.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<< New text box >>